Rabu, 31 Desember 2008

all i want for christmas is (not only) you

cant-find-a-word-to-say
How about: all I want for my whole life is not only you?
Why do we always need this and do that, go here and there?

More...

Kamis, 18 Desember 2008

Today Post

This Ads is nice..
Support Real Beauty :
Dove Ads 1
Dove Ads 2

More...

Selasa, 16 Desember 2008

woman needs to dress up and make up




This photo is taken in the girls bathroom. I wonder if the boy's room had this kind of sign too.

Men are mostly not as complicated as women. Sometimes they can't differ woman by their face, but by the length of hair and maybe the body size. When I show my girl-friends photo to my bf, usually he can't tell who is who, even tough he met my friend before (but only a few times).

Why does woman need to dress up and put some make up? Is the reason to impress men?
A lot of girl dress up just to feel beautiful.
And even if she were to impress someone, the reason is to impress other woman.
Men doesn't care if you owl earing match with your owl T-Shirt. And he can't really tell about what shoes you're wearing.

But in the end. I think dress-up and make-up are one of woman right. And we should be thankful for the satisfaction when we get a nice shoe, or the feeling when someone tell us that a dress looks good on us.

More...

whiny me


-the picture is from postsecret-

I think this is the feeling I have to deal with when I choose IT for my major and 'career'

but on the other hand, I don't know what's exactly I want to do...

"I always wanted to be somebody, but I should have been more specific."
--Lily Tomlin

More...

Rabu, 10 Desember 2008

BCL - tommy ga gitu deh


masih inget iklan shampoo yang 'tommy ga gitu deh'
Ternyata setelah diliat2, di iklan sunsilk itu BCL yang jadi melly.

More...

Jumat, 05 Desember 2008

Cute's Blogger Award




Thanks inge buat award nya...

RULES:
1. Letakkan logonya di blogmu.
2. Berikan sebuah link kepada orang yang telah memberimu award.
3. Menominasikan sedikitnya 7 blog.
4. Menambahkan link kepada orang-orang yang diberikan nominasi di blog anda.
5. Tinggalkan pesan kepada nominatormu.

10 random facts about elf:
1. Elf is anagram of my short name.
2. I think I never geek enough to be IT staff. (sama gapteknya sama orang2 non-IT
3. I was initially want to take design major on college. (but I' afraid I have no talent)
4. The feeling I have to deal with most often is envy.
5. I usually write in lower-case only.
6. 2 hari lalu plurk di block di kantor, baru deh mulai2 blogwaking lagi.
7. I don't know how to refer to 'me' in my blog: saya? aku? gua? - so I think I almost never use 'kata ganti orang pertama' when I write in bahasa.
8. I usually love to learn something, but get bored along the way-everytime, so I never be an expert, and I hate myself for that.
9. Someone say:

“Ever notice how happy kids don’t write in their diaries very much? They don’t have to. Life’s too fun. Diaries are for when life isn’t fun. They’re for figuring what went wrong.“
but for me, if I don't write, that's mean I'm bored of writing, or I don't have any idea of what to write about.
Beside, why we want to write about unhappy-things? it's like take a picture when you feel bad. don't we always try to smile when someone's take our picture? ever wonder why? I think it's becoz we want to remember that moment in happy way.
10. I still don't know what exactly I wanna do for a living. I don't know what my dream job are..

dan seperti biasa, chain nya berenti disini.. bagi siapa saja yang mau buat yah, monggo..

More...

Kamis, 27 November 2008

Selasa, 25 November 2008

Paling tidak masih ada kamu...



the most romantic songs ever..
ah jadi pengen mellow..

kalau ga bisa buka youtube, ada link ke imeem juga.

More...

Kamis, 20 November 2008

Link, Link, Link



Buat iseng (atau pura2 sibuk di kantor):
1. main pasir
2. brother grimm's fairy tales <- walaupun agak2 seram
3. read about anything on ebook

More...

Sketch



iseng pertama


iseng kedua


memang model rambut mempengaruhi ke-boros umur-an wajah

try this

More...

Rabu, 19 November 2008

i love you


i love you when it rains
i love you when the sun shines

i love the way you look at me
i love you even when you look away from me

i love you just the way you are
and i miss you even tough you're not that far

i love you not because i have too
not even because you're my boo

i love you from time to time
it even makes me rhyme

i will always love you no matter what
even if someday somehow something tear us apart

More...

Senin, 17 November 2008

I'm an INTP

you know what they say:
There's no such thing as a free lunch

But, hey! you can make your company pay it for you.

hari Jumat kemarin ada training di CL tentang self management. Hal yang paling diingat bukan materinya. tapi makanannya.

:ahaha:


salmon...


brokoli, beef, macaroni


ice cream and pancake


crab stick and beef salad

sebenarnya soal training nya ada beberapa yang diingat sih. Pembicaranya mantan CEO dari bank X. topiknya tentang time management, stress management, dan personality types (dan beberapa topik lainnya) sayangnya, materinya mostly ga disampaikan lewat praktek atau games. ada sih, beberapa games, tapi kurang banyak.

si Pak X ini mengingatkan akan guru sejarah dulu (waktu SMP), mungkin karena sama2 orang Bali. setelah 3 hari berusaha memperhatikan apa yang membuat orang bali itu khas dalam berbicara, so far cuma 2 ciri2 yang ketangkep: no dan selesa-e.
1. penggunaan no: contoh= disono no. itu no (pengganti kata tuh)
2. kata selesai = selesa-e
It's not a bad thing, cuma pembeda logat saja.

waktu itu disinggung juga MBTI personality type indicator. setelah di test, dapetnya tipe INTP. (well untuk I dan E nya cuma beda 1 sih). Albert Einstein adalah salah satu orang yang tipe nya INTP. Ini membuktikan, bahwa test ini benar2 tidak akan menentukan anda akan menjadi apa.

how about the 'opposite attract theory'? well, Mr J is ESTJ. does that count? entahlah. yang jelas bukan termasuk dalam conflicting pairs: (it's the exact opposite)
ENTp - ISFj
ISFp - ENTj
ESFj - INTp
INTj - ESFp
ENFj - ISTp
ISTj - ENFp
ESTp - INFj
INFp - ESTj

tapi.. bener ga sih orang yang exact opposite can't be partner? hmm..

More...

Selasa, 11 November 2008

Chinese Name

Chinese parent, eventough they not living in China, usually give chinese name to their children. I was given chinese name by my mom. And all this time I've been searching for the meaning.

There are typical chinese words that used for chinese given name, such as, for boys: wise, river, strong, power; or for girls: flower (and all type of flower), beautiful, warm; and for both: winter, summer, spring, autumn, gold, precious...

The name usually reflect wishes from the parent. Example they wish their daugther to be beautiful, they can give her name: beautiful flower (mei hua).

There is one word of my chinese name which make me wonder what that means. it's 霞

It's not a common word. When I ask my dad for the meaning, he said its somekind of light (i think he used 'biasan cahaya' at that moment).

Today I used google translator to translate the word, and I got:
Dictionary:
evening or morning glow

And my family name means 'forest'. And i guess my parent want me to be pretty (like typical parent do), therefore comes the word 'beautiful'.

So my name means something like this


P.S. mom, i think i love my name, not just because it is a good one, but also because you're the one who give that name.
(and no, I won't used the name that grandpa give me, it's too common)

More...

Minggu, 09 November 2008

KFC Lychee Soda

KFC Lychee Soda.
lumayan enak. sepertinya campuran dari 7up + syrup lychee + syrup orange hmmm...



More...

Sabtu, 08 November 2008

Girls day out

I think i need girls day out at least once a month.
hari ini setelah jalan2 bareng cewe2 (dan 1 cowo yang nyelip), bener2 kaya penyegaran. kadang karena pendapat cewe2 lebih panjang, ngobrol juga lebih lama.. pokoknya enak deh. apalagi kalo chemistry nya dapet.


*senangnya jalan2 bersama*

kalo belanja2 juga. bener2 enakan sama cewe2.. apalagi kalo uda saling ngerti selera masing2. dan kebetulan seleranya ga sama persis (kalo sama persis kembaran mulu dongs). walopun pulang dengan kaki pegal, tapi puas. meskipun ga dapet apa2 (alias cuma cuci mata), tetep puas. huah.
memang temen2 yang bisa diandalkan itu lebih berharga dari uang berapapun.

More...

Jumat, 07 November 2008

TGIF

“Yesterday is but a dream, tomorrow but a vision. But today well lived makes every yesterday a dream of happiness, and every tomorrow a vision of hope. Look well, therefore, to this day. Such is the salutation to the dawn.”

foto ini ga ada hubungannya dengan quotes diatas.
cuma iseng aja upload..

setiap lunch Jumat, jadi acara kumpul2, karena jam makan siangnya lebih lama (12.00 - 13.30). dan hari ini, karena memutuskan untuk makan siang dengan dimsum sepuasnya, jadi lebih lama lagi. dari jam 12 kurang, sampai jam 2an.
entah karena belum kenyang (jadi nambah mulu) atau karena ga mau rugi.

Jumat lunch @eastern.
makan siang Jumat terlama (dan termahal) selama 2 tahun bekerja disini..

More...

Rabu, 05 November 2008

Monita - Kekasih Sejati


Kekasih Sejati - Monita


Aku yang memikirkan namun aku tak banyak berharap
Kau membuat waktuku tersita akan angan tentangmu

Mencoba lupakan tapi ku tak bisa
Mengapa begini

Oh mungkin aku bermimpi menginginkan dirimu
Untuk ada di sini menemaniku
Oh mungkinkah kau yang jadi kekasih sejatiku
Semoga tak sekedar harapku

Mencoba lupakan tapi ku tak bisa
Mengapa begini

Oh mungkin aku bermimpi menginginkan dirimu
Untuk ada di sini menemaniku
Oh mungkinkah kau yang jadi kekasih sejatiku
Semoga tak sekedar harapku

Bila kau menjadi milikku
Aku takkan menyesal telah jatuh hati
Oh mungkin aku bermimpi menginginkan dirimu
Untuk ada di sini menemaniku
Mungkinkah kau yang jadi kekasih sejatiku

Semoga tak sekedar harapku
Semoga tak sekedar harapku..

More...

Selasa, 28 Oktober 2008

Rock Star - Miley Cyrus


Sometimes I walk a little faster
In the school hallway
Just to get next to you
Some days I spend a little extra
Time in the morning
Dress to impress you
[PRE 1]
Guess you don't notice
Guess you don't need this
Sad you're not seein' what you're missin'
On the outside shyin' away
On the inside dyin' to say

[CHORUS]

I'm unusual
Not so typical
Way too smart to be waiting around
Tai chi practicing
Snowboard champion
I could fix the flat on your car
I might even be a rock star

[VERSE 2]
Sometimes I wish when the phone rings
That it would be you Saying let's hang out
Then you'd confess
That there's something special between us
Why don't we find out
[PRE 2]
But you don't really know me
Guess you don't need me
Sad you're not seein' what you're missin'
On the outside shyin' away
On the inside dyin' to say

[CHORUS]

[BRIDGE]
...rock star
If you only knew the real me
I might even be a rock star
I'm telling you that we are meant to be
Now wouldn't it be nice if you could see
That I really am a rock star Yeah yea
That I really am a rockstar Hey, Hey, Hey
(Musical break count of 8) A rockstar....

[CHORUS]

More...

Senin, 27 Oktober 2008

basic stupid

terinspirasi dari artikel ini, rasanya jadi pengen iseng2 membuat kamus bahasa gaul. di khususkan untuk orang-orang yang ingin terdengar lebih edukatid karena menggunakan bahasa inggris (termasuk saat kesal, marah, dan lain lain).

magic granny
- nenek sihir
you less teach - kamu kurang ajar
no play play yes - jangan main- main ya
please holiday your car, sir - tolong di-pere mobilnya, pak
my body is not delicious - saya tidak enak badan
one little-little angry - sedikit-dikit marah
child fruit - anak buah
stupid doesn't play - bodoh bukan main
basic not knowing self - dasar tak tau diri
different river - lain kali
no can what what - tidak bisa apa-apa

beberapa contoh pemakaian dari terms diatas bisa dibaca disini

jadi kalau ada yang berbicara:
"not me sir, i not know what-what. maybe people is use to table square square that is take."
seharusnya anda sudah tau artinya..

(bukan saya pak, saya tidak tahu apa-apa, mungkin orang yang pakai kemeja kotak-kotak itu yang mengambil)

More...

Sabtu, 25 Oktober 2008

hmm.. you look different

Who are these?




.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
is this guy


and this guy


anyway.. masi oka fans may want to check this out

More...

Kamis, 23 Oktober 2008

Zoned Out

in today's class...

the things went trough my head kinda like this:

"the files used int the process is blah blah blah"
-zoned out-
"AGF is auto grep fund"
"what's the different with ATF?"
-zoned out-
"so, the ATF is based on dates, but the AGF is based on outstanding amount"
-zoned out-
"amortized loan"
-zoned out--zoned out--zoned out--zoned out-
"Paid off account blah blah blah sell the collateral blah blah"
-zoned out-


then the 'zoned out' became more often.
well, why? oh why? I tried to understand, but it's like learning some odds language.

More...

Rabu, 15 Oktober 2008

The Infamous Randy Pausch

since ahau sent the link of lentera jiwa this morning (or is it yesterday?), i've been reading the stories of great people there.
then, i read article about this great man, Randy Pausch. i've known about him somewhere, as the guy who have a lecture dedicated for his children, and then the 'last lecture' get famous somehow.
of course it's famous because it's great, but when I first heard/read about him, i'm not curious about the lecture.
Today is different. perhaps i had to much spare time in my office, or it just hit my curiosity button, that i read about this guy twice.
doing a research is something i'm able to enjoy (i don't know why, but mysteriously i like to do that during office hours). so, i was googling around (well i don't know 'googling around' can be thought as doing research, but i like to think it was), and i end up visiting this website.
I watch the video, the Diane Sawyer's ones, bcoz i can't access youtube, so i can't watch the 'last lecture' video.
the interview video was good. so, tonight, i decided to watch the full 'last lecture' video (more than 1 hour, but it was worth every seconds). you can watch it with english subtitles here.
it was great lecture.
if there are some lessons you learn and stick with you for long time (if not forever), this is one of them.

here are some words i like:
be good at something: it makes you valuable
find the best in everybody: mo matter how you have to wait for them to show it
be prepared: luck is where preparation meets opportunity
don't complain: just work harder


and this is for girls:
When it comes to men that are romantically interested in you, it's really simple : just ignore everything they say, and only pay attention to what they do

for me, 2 and 4 is the hard one.

More...

Selasa, 14 Oktober 2008

true

An eagle was sitting on a tree resting, doing nothing.

A small rabbit saw the eagle and asked him, 'Can I also sit like you and do nothing?'
The eagle answered: 'Sure, why not.'

So, the rabbit sat on the ground below the eagle and rested. All of a sudden, a fox appeared, jumped on
the rabbit and ate it.


Moral of the story:
To be sitting and doing nothing, you must be sitting very, very high up.

More...

Senin, 13 Oktober 2008

This is a warning



generated from here

More...

Monday Morning



this is what i feel like every weekday's morning. especially on Monday.

wanna run away...

image from this web

More...

Jumat, 10 Oktober 2008

remember summer holiday?




Ka Fe dan leng
se ying wei bing kuai rung le
mei zhe me la
dan le jiu se dan liao
ge zai zou sang hai ao bu yao

bu zai ai le
shi ying wei gan qing huai le
ne zhen me la
huai le jiu shi huai le
mei you se me da bu liao

wo me bu kuai le
kuai le hao bu zai kuai le
jiu zai zui hou de ying liao
bao le wen le khu le
kuai le bu kuai le
mei shen me kuai bu kuai le
jiu zai zui hou de yi miao
wo men de guan xi
jiu ze yang la

tian liang qi le
shi ying wei xing qing hao le
mei zhe me la
wo hui ai shang ling wai de ren
ai qing da gai dou ze yang la

------------
I really love this song. easy listening, and unique.
it's about ending a relationship, and trying to be ok.
few meaning:

bu zai ai le (don't love anymore)
shi ying wei gan qing huai le (bcoz the felling is gone)
ne zhen me la (what's wrong with you?)
huai le jiu shi huai le (gone is gone)
mei you se me da bu liao (it's not a big deal)

kuai le hao bu zai kuai le (happy.. then unhappy)
jiu zai zui hou de ying liao (at the last seconds)
wo men de guan xi (our relationship)
jiu ze yang la (just like this)

tian liang qi le (the day is bright again)
shi ying wei xing qing hao le (because i'm feeling better)
mei zhe me la (it's ok)
wo hui ai shang ling wai de ren (i can love another man)

More...

Senin, 06 Oktober 2008

orang jakarta memang aneh

waktu bosen di kantor, si vini kasi link blog yang ane bin ajaib, tapi lucu juga...

Anak lelaki 4 tahun: "Arti pecah belah apa sih, ma?"
Ibu: "Kalo itu kamu pecah, kamu mama belah."

Setelah dua motor bertabrakkan pelan, para pengendaranya saling berkonfrontasi.
Pengendara #1 (mendorong #2): "Hai, anak muda!"
Pengendara #2 (balas mendorong): "Hai, orang tua!"

source nguping jakarta

More...

Get Smart

Maxwell Smart: Are you thinking what I'm thinking?
The Chief: I don't know. Were you thinking "Holy shit, holy shit! A swordfish almost went through my head"? Because if you are, then we're on the same page.
-Get Smart quotes

Agent 99: Did you see anything while I was dancing?
Maxwell Smart: Just once, but I don't think you expected him to lift you that high.
-Get Smart quotes

this lol type of movie is on mya a-must-see movie list.
it's a comedy about secret agent.
i think it much better than Jhonny English or Pink Panter.

More...

Minggu, 05 Oktober 2008

cintah lorah

enak juga lagunya..
cinta laura :: oh bibeh



kalao mau nyanyi, coba deh sambil monyong2 mulut, biar lebih mirip sama yang mirip angelina jhohli.
ini lirik lagu yang gua tangkep dari lagunya...

Khau bikhin pusing tujuh keliling
Buat akhu mabuk khepayang
Gayamu cool dan seksi
Mento' akhu khepada kamu
Jadi semakin aku chintah

[*]
Kau sihir aku yang sedang khosong
Di saat akyu bucuh cintah
Mancha-mancrha dahsyatmu
Menari aku yang sendiri
Memang lagi putuh chinta

[**]
Khatakan-khatakan kau sungguh-sungguh
Hanya ada khu di 'dalam hatimu (hu u uu)
Khatakan-khatakan kau chinta aku
Untuk selamanya khau jhadi miliqqu

[***]
I don’t wanna lose you
Yes i wanna hold you
I don’t wanna make you
Make you sad and make you cry

Back to [***]

Oh baby baby baby (baby baby)
Oh baby baby baby (hu wuoo uoo uoo..)
Oh baby baby baby (my baby)
Oh baby baby baby (baby oh yeeah)

Back to [*][**]

Back to [***]

Oh baby baby baby (baby baby)
Oh baby baby baby (hieey hiey hieey)
Oh baby baby baby (baby baby baby)
Oh baby baby baby (uuuuuhhh)

Baby baby
Baby baby
Baby baby

Back to [**]

Back to [***] 4x

Oh baby baby baby (oh baby)
Oh baby baby baby (baby)
Oh baby baby baby (oh baby baby)
Oh baby baby baby (baby baby)

More...

Klik


Its Me - Ussy Sulistiawati


[#:]
Apa kau menantang ku,
untuk menjadikan mu,
cinta cinta hati ku,
I will do it,
I will do it

Aku menyukai mu,
tak ada ruginya ku, dapatkan kamu
tiap kita bertemu,
you are so sweet,
you are so sweet

[Chorus:]
Ku memang punya trik,
buat kau klik,
dengan diri ku
Bukan dengan magic,
cuma asyik,
saat dengan mu

Itulah aku
Ho ho

[#]

Terus terang,
kamu incaran hati ku
Terus terang,
ku akan dapatkan, cinta mu itu

Well ~~
[Chorus] (x2)

Itulah aku
Ho ho
(x2)
Itulah aku

More...

Sabtu, 04 Oktober 2008

Cute game



play it here

I found it via stumble upon. great way to find interesting website.

More...

Jumat, 03 Oktober 2008

Padang Begadang

jadi, liburan lebaran taun ini ke Lampung lagi. walopun cuma semalem. Nginepnya di hotel anugrah, hotel baru di Lampung.

hotelnya bagus, baru. lantainya kayu (pastinya lebih steril daripada karpet). sayang restonya bener2 ga banget. bukan karena makanannya tapi karena pelayanannya.

Bagi orang yang belom pernah menginjakkan kaki ke Lampung, mungkin belom pernah tau ada resto padang yang namanya begadang.

bagi yang udah pernah coba.. pasti ketagihan :)

kabarnya sih para karyawan di resto ini punya saham di restonya. jadi lebih rajin kali ya.

di Lampung yang bahkan bioskopnya tutup, si resto padang ini bisa buka ampe 5. begadang I, II, III, IV, V. diantara pelabuhan ke kota Lampung, ada begadang III. di dalam kota ada begadang II. dan kalo ga salah, dari lampung ke arah palembang, ada begadang V.

bagi yang pengen ke Lampung. padang begadang (terutama begadang III) highly recommended. coba ayam goreng telur nya.



More...

Minggu, 28 September 2008

Another weekend

weekend perpanjang STNK di SIM keliling (yang kayanya uda ga keliling lagi). di mal taman palem. nunggu kasir ke WC ada kali setengah jam. mana kasirnya jutek baget, buset dah. marah2 gara2 gua ga ada uang kecil. uang kembaliannya di banting.
kalo gua khilaf, gua bisa gebrak meja dah.
heran ya, orang2 yang bergerak di bidang jasa kok ada yang gitu sih.
setelah itu, belanja di carrefour, ngantri lagi. mungkin karena menjelang lebaran, jadi banyak banget yang belanja. padahal, gua kira orang2 jakarta uda banyak yang mudik.

besoknya di rumah main wario smooth move. game yang aneh. tapi seru sih.


kumpulan mini games yang lucu2

senen masih harus kerja... nasib kerja di bank. padahal paling2 meeting lagi. cuma masuk hari senen, trus sisanya libur. super tanggung deh.

More...

Jumat, 26 September 2008

seharusnya?

paling ga bisa deh kalau curhat masalah pribadi. misalnya kalau ada yang tanya "apa kabar?" pasti jawaban nya standar aja.
makanya ga mungkin banget ini blog di-update tiap hari dengan cerita2 sehari-hari.
setiap kali mau nulis sesuatu, pasti akhir nya jadi ngarol ngidul entah kemana...
sampai sekarang, bakat menulis = 0 besar.

paling ga bisa juga deh yang namanya basa-basi (busuk). orang yang bisa cepet akrab sama orang lain, baru kenal satu jam, uda ngobrol kemana2. bakat diplomatis = 0 besar.

sebenarnya kalau diliat, memang cocok juga kerja dibelakang meja, secara ga bisa 'bicara'. masalahnya kalau gampang bosan gimana? jadi, orang yang ga bisa 'bicara', gampang bosan (kalau di belakang meja), seharusnya kerja apa sih?

banyak orang yang bergumul dengan pekerjaan nya tiap hari. tapi tetep aja ga bisa ngelepasin dirinya dari pekerjaan yang dia ga nikmatin. sebenarnya harus bagaimana? should they stay or let go?

setiap orang berteriak2 bahwa kita harus keluar dari zona nyaman kita, baru bisa maju. memangnya kalau keluar dari zona nyaman, kita pasti maju?

tau ah. meeting dulu...

More...

Kamis, 25 September 2008

找自己

歌曲:找自己
专辑:乐之路1997-2003
歌手:陶喆



昨天晚上做了个梦
我走进撒哈拉沙漠
完无一人站在太阳下
摄氏六十六点六度
快要焚化我的眼珠
忽然一场大雨降下来
汗水被那雨水冲走
结束四十天的折磨
荒漠已转变成了绿洲
彩虹下有一棵大树
大树上有一颗苹果
咬下一口我就全明白
可不可以让我再
让我再一次回到那个美丽世界里
找自己
哗啦 啦啦啦啦
天在下雨
哗啦 啦啦啦啦
云在哭泣
哗啦 啦啦啦啦
滴入我的心
不用说我只会胡思乱想
不用跟我说我只会妄想
哗啦 啦啦啦啦
让我去淋雨
我只希望能够高
能够再一次回到那个美丽时光里
找自己
挤在公车像个沙丁鱼
上班下班每天是规律
这么多的人到哪里去
每个面孔写着无奈
爸爸妈妈彼此没有爱
难道这就是生命的真理
可不可以让我再
让我再一次回到那个美丽世界里
去逃避
躲在我的屋檐下面
OH 睡在我的被单里面
OH 听着细雨滴滴答答
滴滴答答 滴滴答答
哗啦 啦啦啦啦
天在下雨
哗啦 啦啦啦啦
云在哭泣
哗啦 啦啦啦啦
滴入我的心
不用说我只会胡思乱想
不用跟我说我只会妄想
哗啦 啦啦啦啦
让我去淋雨
我只希望能够再
能够再一次回到那个美丽时光里
找回自己

Last night, made a dream
I walked into the Sahara desert
End no one standing under the sun
66.6 degrees Celsius
Incineration is about to my eyes
A sudden heavy rain down
The sweat was washed away by rain
The end of the 40 days of torture
Desertification has been transformed into an oasis
Rainbow under a big tree
There are an apple on that big tree
On one bite, I have a full-understand
Can I, Can I
once again return to that beautiful world
To find myself
Huala La La La
It's raining
Huala La La La
Clouds are crying
Huala La La La you
Trickle-down my heart
Don't tell me I can only thinking careless
Don't tell me it's just a wishful thinking
Huala La La La
Let me go get wet in the rain
I can only hope that high
Can once again return to that beautiful time,
find myself
In the crowded bus like a sardine
Go to work and get home from work every day is the law
So many people, where they want to go?
Each faces is writen helpless
Mom and Dad did not love each other
Is this the truth of life?
Can I
Can I once again return to that beautiful world
To run away
I am hiding under the roof
OH sleep inside my blanket
OH drizzle listening to tick
Tick tick

Huala La La La
It's raining
Huala La La La
the clouds are criying
Huala La La La
Trickle-down my heart
Don't tell me I can only thinking careless
Don't tell me it's just a wishful thinking
Huala La La La
Let me go get wet in the rain
I just want to be able to-
Can once again return to that beautiful time,
Find myself




suka banget sama lagu ini, dari SMA sampe kuliah, jaman2 masih naik si BO, rekam kaset dari mp3.. (dari CD dulu, trus ke kaset).
aiya sekarang baru berasa.. setiap hari 这么多的人到哪里去(orang sebanyak ini mo kemana sih)?
apa sih yang mereka cari? semua orang kelihatan terburu-buru.
setiap orang dengan masalah nya sendiri2 sibuk melulu... sibuk nyari makan, sibuk mikirin keluarga, sibuk mikirin bayar cicilan rumah, sibuk antar barang, sibuk ngejer bis, sibuk jualan, sibuk cari info,sibuk entertain pelanggan, sibuk nabung buat hari tua, sibuk kerja sampingan, sibuk pura2 sibuk, sibuk biar ga dipecat, sibuk nyari muka, sibuk menjilat, sibuk sibuk sibuk... 到哪里去(mo kemana sih)?
uda ga sempet lagi 找自己.
rasanya pelan2 kehilangan jati diri...
sibuk sibuk sibuk sampai lupa who we used to be.
sibuk sibuk sibuk sampai hilang sabar, lupa makan, lupa kalau yang terpenting bukan uang uang dan uang.

More...

Minggu, 21 September 2008

pretty wedding dress

A few days ago, one of my friends is telling me she will be getting marriage soon. So, since she wants to buy (not rent) the weeding dress, we were looking around to find one. At the end of the day, she made up her mind on this dress.
Pretty dress which makes her look like a princess.


the princess dress

Her husband-to-be is looking for tuxedo as well. He finally gets what he wants that day too. But since it’s a custom-made, the tux will be ready in a week or two.
It’s been a tough year for this couple.
Wish the best for them.

More...

Blood Type Comic (2)









si type O, penasaran. type B, si masa bodo. si type A, terlalu perasa/peka... (bener ga sih?). kenyataannya ada satu orang type A yang ga peka sih.

More...

Sabtu, 20 September 2008

perjalanan si Balon 777

enaknya punya blog pribadi... bisa posting cerita, foto, ocehan, artikel yang se-ga-penting apapun...


dari isi tube kecil ini


jadi balon kecil


terbang.. terbang..


mampir ke terminal bus way (yang entah kapan beroperasi)


More...

Kamis, 18 September 2008

Judul: Saat bearish

Berat bebanku
mencut-loss antam
Separuh harta bendaku
Sirna…
Bukan salahmu
Apa dayaku
Mungkin benar nasib yang baik
Tak berpihak
Pada inco

[ Refr. Chorus ]

Bumi-ku
Sampai disini kisah kita
Ku Kan tangisi keadaaanya
Bukan karena kita berbeda
Dengarkan …
Dengarkan lagu … lagu ini
Melodi rintihan hati ini
Kisah kita berakhir di saat bearish
Selamat tinggal kisah sejatiku
Wow…… turunlah


Original song by Glenn Fredly, Januari

*didapat dari email dari Handy. katanya sih yang gubah lagu ini temennya.

More...

Rabu, 17 September 2008

Blood Type Comic (1)





this blood type comic is created by realcrazyman

More...

Nathan VS Maliq

'Cause tomorrow is just a little step away
I'll be there
To help you start believe in love again
Tell me that you're waiting
Waiting for that happiness

- Nathan Hartono


Bila memang ku yang harus mengerti
Mengapa cintamu tak dapat kumiliki
Salahkah ku bila kau yang ada di hatiku
Kau yang ada dihatiku

- Maliq & d'essentials


Nathan Hartono is Singapore Jazz singer.

Today I listen to this song on NN's radio, and notice it has similar melody with Maliq's untitled(Kau yang ada di hatiku).

First, I tought it was english version of maliq's song. but then, notice that it had different lyric, I'm googling and found the singer is Nathan. (couldn't find the song's tittle tough).

from googling i found 49 page related to "To help you start believe in love again".
then I found 1280 page realted to "Bila memang ku yang harus mengerti"

so.. it means?

*NN = Noisy Neighbour

More...

Selasa, 16 September 2008

This week's preach

"Marilah kepada-Ku semua yang letih lesu dan berbeban berat, Aku akan memberi kelegaan kepadamu” (Matius 11:28)

Kenyataan yang manusia ingin lupakan.. Kita adalah makhluk berdosa, dan pada akhirnya akan berhadapan dengan Sang Pencipta.

More...

Selasa, 09 September 2008

Updates, updates :: atlantis, b* bday, yakoya

lama ya ga nge-post. ga ada yang nunggu in juga sih. hehe.
weekend ini gua ambil cuti 3 hari, jadi libur 5 hari sama weekend.
ke atlantis di hari kedua cuti (kalo ga salah). waktu uda di loketnya, ternyata harga tiker masuk 40rebu.
"bukannya diskon 50% mbak?"
"iya, tapi harus bawa brosur, kaya gini neh" (sambil nunjukin contoh brosurnya)
yah, sambel. uda masuk ancol bayar, trus, sampe di loket atlantis, ternyata ga diskon.
:argh:

emang sih brosurnya ada di email, tapi ga kepikiran untuk bawa.
gua uda males deh. gua diem aja sambil liatin si jerre. yah. trus uda mau ga jadi aja tuh. pasrah sambil bete.
trus ada satu ibu2 yang baek banget (entah karena denger percakapan kita, atau karena liat tampang gua yang kasian/bete abis). tiba2 bilang kalo dia ada brosurnya, trus anaknya (ato keponakan ato apa.. pokoknya anak2 gitu) keluarin fotokopi brosurnya dari tas selempangnya.
gua (sambil agak2 terharu): "satu aja gapapa"
si ibu: "satu orang harus satu"
anak: "gapapa kok bisa di fotokopi, di rumah juga masih ada"
akhirnya gua dikasi 2 lembar fotokopian brosurnya.
astaga... betapa terharunya gua waktu itu.
ternyata di jakarta yang panas, penduduk berlebih, penuh rasa acuh; ada juga ya, orang yang peduli.

update: ternyata di web asli nya ajah gua ga bisa nemuin selebarannya. bahkan ga disebutkan, diskonnya harus bawa selebaran: here


atlantis - tidak seperti yang dibayangkan

yak, akhirnya kita sampe di atlantis. kesan pertama: panas (kalo ga salh waktu itu jam 2-3 sore). oh tidak. lumayan rame juga, padahal bulan puasa.
ya sudah, karena uda masuk, kita ganti baju deh. trus bayar loker 5rb (satu kali kunci).

sebenarnya kolamnya banyak juga. tapi jorok.
ya ampun. ampe ga percaya. di kolam arus ada banyak daun (masih gapapa). di tangga untuk naik ke perosotan, ada lumutnya (euh). ada bungkus permen juga di tangga tsb. *dalem hati* emangnya ga pernah di bersihin ya?.
trus, ban harus di sewa. what?
jerre: "ya sudahlah HTMnya cuma noban"
akhirnya ga sewa apa2.. main air doang disana.
kayanya cukup sekali deh kesana.

sore nya ke segara, ceritanya mo liat sunset disana. waktu sampe (jam 4 kurang) ternyata blom buka. tapi kita tetep boleh masuk. setelah duduk2. kita order mantau nya yang tersohor itu (ga juga sih, tapi memang enak).

puas di segara, kita menuju tj duren....

malemnya, kita menjalankan scenario untuk ngerjain bebek. detailnya ga penting. yang penting kita sukses. terlalu sukses malah.
scenario pertama, berhasil buat si bebek basah dan bau pastinya (walaupun adegan kejar2annya memakan korban, si ahau sampai kakinya berdarah).
scenario kedua, saking topnya, sampai si bebek parno, bawa2 piso dapur di dalem rumahnya. untung si jerre cekikikan waktu buka pintu kamarnya, kalo ga, bisa2 dia ditusuk karena dikira rampok. kacau. sampe kuenya dikeluarin, bebek masih syok. jadi lupa foto2 bareng deh.


*update: foto dengan mata disensor (karena iseng, bukan karena reka ulang tindak kriminalitas.)
*pisau yang di lingkari merah juga bukan merupakan senjata kriminal


hari sabtu, gua dan cowo gua yang ganteng tapi inisiatifnya terlalu tinggi itu diundang ke amel's bday. setelah siangnya ke rumah marjess yang baru melahirkan anak pertamanya (congrats), kita menuju jakarta. hari itu entah kenapa selalu macet. di puri macet, di serpong macet, trus di depan yakoya pun, ga ketemu jalan masuk, dan karena cowo gua berinisiatif tinggi dan ganteng (kenapa juga harus ada kata 'ganteng'?), alhasil kita nyasar sampe muter2 karena ga ketemu puteran balik. huah. perjuangan banget.


*updated-foto daging @yakoya

tapi, setelah sampe, kita puas. yakoya bener2 enak dan memuaskan. dagingnya bo... enak dan banyak. bisa nambah berapa kali pun. si amel emang pinter cari tempat. resto ini bener2 recommended, apalagi buat orang yang penggila daging sapi atau penggila shabu2.. top abis.
:okay:

liburan 5 hari berlalu nya cepet abis. tapi lumayan lah untuk jadi oase... memang cuti itu bukan untuk disimpen2. (buktinya HR ngeluarin peraturan untuk menghanguskan cuti karyawan).
sudahlah, i'm ready for another busy week (but maybe i can handle just one).

More...